Wednesday, 22 September 2010

Beavers & Beavers # 7 ZK-CGX

De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver , c/n 1548 , was delivered to Wellington on 02-06-1964 and first flew and was delivered on 17-09-1964 to Fieldair at Gisborne as ZK-CGX. It had a swag of owners and I list them below:-
ZK-CGX at Wellington Aero Club 01-05-1966.

ZK-CGX at Gisborne on 08-12-1970.
Rangitikei Air Service Ltd of Taihape 23-01-1976. Named "Kaimanawa" and carried "Pat Lonergan" and "Jaws" script.
Dalhoff & King Aviation Ltd, Ardmore 15-01-1979.
Aspiring Air Ltd, Wanaka 10-04-1979.
ZK-CGX cockpit. At Oamaru on 26-04-1981.
A M McMillan, Wanaka 18-02-1982.
Vanair Ltd, Napier 27-07-1983.
ZK-CGX at Wanaka on 08-01-1983.

ZK-CGX at Ardmore on 09-08-1983.
Owen Harnish, Ardmore 10-1983.
Pakuranga Motors Ltd, Pakuranga 19-03-84 who traded as Aquatic & Vintage Airways.
Aquatic & Vintage Airways Ltd, Whitford 07-06-1995.
Owen C E Harnish, Auckland 01-02-1999
Frank R & M K Wright, Mt Maunganui 26-11-1999.

Its NZ registration was cancelled on 07-04-2000 as sold abroad.

More photos of ZK-CGX can be seen at

On 26-07-2000 it became C-FPSM with Viking Air Ltd of Sidney, BC, Canada.
To North Island Air & Marine Ltd, Port Mcneill, BC 07-11-2000.
Viking Air Ltd, Sidney, BC 04-05-2001.
Atleo River Air Services Ltd, Tofino, BC 11-04-2002.
Viking Air Ltd, Sidney, BD 28-07-2004.
Corilair Charters Ltd, Campbell River, BC 10-05-2005.
Registration cancelled 03-11-2005 on return to Viking for rebuild as floatplane & repower to turboprop.

Became C-FBVR on 28-11-2005 to Viking Air Ltd of Sidney, BC.
To 1144781 Alberta Ltd, Grand Prairie, Alberta 08-09-2006.

I have since heard that it has had a gear up landing (on the hard) on its floats at Penticton, BC. (no major damage.)

No comments:

Post a Comment